Kenyan team ahead of world championships and coomon wealth games

Total Views : 76
Zoom In Zoom Out Read Later Print

World Championships and Commonwealth Games

Africa 100m champion Ferdinand Omanyala is among athletes that will compete in both the World Championships and Commonwealth Games, events set for July and August 2022.

Athletics Kenya named teams for both events on Saturday after the conclusion of two-day trials held at the Kasarani Stadium.

Omanyala who had already attained the qualification mark for the World Championships clocked 10.03 seconds to win the 100m race on Saturday.

"I want to compete in both events that is what I had planned for the season. I know it will be competitive but I am ready for the challenge," said Omanyala.

World champions Conseslus Kipruto (3,000m Steeplechase), Timothy Cheruiyot and Olympic 800m champion Emmanuel Korir will also compete in both events.

Africa 5,000m champion Beatrice Chebet, Commonwealth Games 800m champion Wycliffe Kinyamal and Nicholas Kimeli (5000m) have also set their sights for glory in the two events.

Olympic 1,500m champion Faith Kipyegon and two-time world 5000m champion Hellen Obiri have opted to compete only at the World Championships.

Team selected for Commonwealth Games

100M

-Ferdinand Omanyala

-Samuel Imeta 

200M

-Mike Mokamba

-Dan Kiviasi

400M

-Emmanuel Korir

-Boniface Mweresa

400M H

-Wiseman Were

800M

-Wycliffe Kinyamal

-Emmanuel Wanyonyi

-Elias Ngeny

1,500M

-Timothy Cheruiyot

-Abel Kipsang

-Kumari Taki

3,000M SC

-Amos Serem

-Conseslus Kipruto

-Abraham Kibiwott

-Amos Kirui (Reserve) 

5,000M

-Nicholas Kimeli

-Jacob Krop

-Cornelius Kemboi

10,000M

-Kibiwot Kandie

-Edward Zakayo

-Daniel Simiu

10KM Walk

-Samuel Gathimba

Javelin

-Julius Yego

Marathon

-Philemon Kacheran

-Erick Kiptanui

-Jonathan Korir

-Michael Githae (Reserve)

WOMEN 

100M

-Maximila Imali

200M

-Maximila Imali

400M

-Mary Moraa

-Veronica Mutua

800M

-Mary Moraa

-Jarinter Mawia

1,500M

-Winnie Chebet

-Edinah Jebitok

3,000M SC

-Jackline Chepkoech

-Celliphine Chespol

-Purity Kirui (Reserve)

5,000M

-Selah Jepleting

-Beatrice Chebet

10,000M

-Sheila Chepkurui

-Irene Cheptai

10KM Walk

-Emily Ngii

Marathon

-Margaret Wangari

-Stella Barsosio


-Purity Changwony (Reserve)